CALL US: 0121 416 0121

Privacy Policy

M-piric IT Consultancy & Support Ltd

Privacy Notice

Who we are:

M-piric IT Consultancy & Support Ltd is a private limited company registered at Companies House and our registered address is 11 Portland Road, Birmingham, B16 9HN.

The information we use and where we get it from:

M-piric IT Consultancy & Support Ltd is committed to providing a confidential service to its clients. We use the Government backed, Cyber Essentials Scheme guidelines to secure our systems and data.

Most of the information about our clients or prospective clients, that we process, will have been provided by you. Some information will be created or discovered as part of the service that we provide. We also process information about you, when we communicate with internet service providers or hosting service providers, equipment retailers or manufacturers, professional bodies, Government departments or other statutory agencies on your behalf.

We only process the minimum amount of data that we need, to offer you an effective support service. We process personal information such as contact information and we also process some security information such as date of birth and IP addresses. All of the information is relevant to the services that we provide or access on your behalf.

We process a contact list for suppliers and some elements of that will include personal information.

We also process the personal information of our staff and any student placements or interns.

We operate CCTV at our premises and recordings are made. Visitors to our site may have personal data such as their facial image or car number plate recorded. This information is processed on the basis of our legitimate interests to prevent and detect crimes. Our telephone system also has the ability to record messages and conversations.

How we use your information:

We use client information, primarily to enable us to offer our support services. We also use client information to allow us to run our business on a day-to-day basis and manage our resources in a cost-effective way. Client information is processed on the basis of contracts or pre-contract negotiations between us.

Human resource information is either processed on the basis of contracts between us or our legitimate interests to manage our human resources or our legal obligations.

The CCTV recordings are processed on the basis of our legitimate interest for the security of our clients, visitors and human resources. Voice recordings may be processed on the basis of contract or our legitimate interest to prevent and detect crime.

All personal data is processed entirely within the EEA.

Sharing your information:

We offer our clients a confidential service and we take that commitment very seriously, so nothing that you tell us will be shared with any other organisation or individual without your permission.

In some cases, we use external suppliers, such as payroll companies, to process data on our behalf. We have contracts in place with our data processors. This means that they cannot do anything with your personal information unless we have instructed them to do it. They will not share your personal information with any organisation apart from us. They will hold it securely and retain it for the period we instruct.

CCTV footage and voice recordings may be shared with the police for the purpose of prevention, investigation, detection or prosecution of criminal offences.

How long we will keep your information:

We will only process your information, whilst you are an active user of our services. If we have had no contact with you for more than two years, we will make your records inactive. Inactive records will be kept for one more year before they are deleted. Personal data processed in financial records will be kept for six years after the last tax year.

Human resource data of employees will be kept for 6 years after the person leaves the organisation. Personal information supplied as part of job applications will be kept for six months before it is destroyed.

CCTV footage is kept for a maximum of 90 days and then deleted unless used by competent authorities for the prevention, investigation, detection or prosecution of criminal offences.

Security:

As part of our data protection responsibilities, we have implemented appropriate technical and organisational measures to ensure that your information is kept secure and confidential.

Your rights:

You have certain legal rights to control what we do with your information. You have the right to get access to your information; to request that we correct or update your information; to object about or request that we restrict processing your data in some circumstances and to receive your information in a portable format. Where processing relies upon your consent, you also have the right to withdraw your consent at any time or to request that we delete your information.

You should understand that exercising your rights could mean that we are no longer able to provide you with access to our services. If you withdraw your consent, it will not affect the lawfulness of processing that took place prior to the withdrawal.

If you think we have breached your rights, in any way then, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.  They can be contacted via their website at www.ico.org.uk or by telephoning their helpline on 0303 123 1113